NCAA and NAIA

Divisional and Conference Affiliations

NCAA Football Bowl
Subdivision  
NCAA Football Championship Subdivision
NCAA Division II NCAA Division III
NAIA Other

NCAA Division I - Football Bowl Subdivision

      A.  American Athletic Conference
            Central Florida
            Cincinnati
            Connecticut
            East Carolina
            Houston
            Memphis
            South Florida
            SMU
            Temple
            Tulane
            Tulsa
      B.  Atlantic Coast Conference       
           i) Atlantic Division
                Boston College
                Clemson
                Florida St
                Louisville
                North Carolina St
                Syracuse
                Wake Forest
         ii) Coastal Division
                Duke
                Georgia Tech
                Miami FL
                North Carolina
                Pittsburgh
                Virginia
                Virginia Tech       
      C.  Big 10 Conference
           i) East Division
                Indiana
                Maryland
                Michigan
                Michigan St
                Ohio State
                Penn State
                Rutgers
         ii) West Division
                Illinois
                Iowa
                Minnesota
                Nebraska
                Northwestern
                Purdue
                Wisconsin      
      D.  Big 12 Conference
            Baylor
            Iowa St
            Kansas
            Kansas St
            Oklahoma
            Oklahoma St
            Texas
            TCU 
            Texas Tech
            West Virginia
      E.  Conference USA
           i) East Division
                Alabama-Birmingham
                Florida Atlantic
                Florida Int'l
                Marshall
                Middle Tennessee St
                Old Dominion
                Western Kentucky
          ii) West Division
                Louisiana Tech
                North Texas
                Rice
                Southern Miss
                Texas-San Antonio
                UTEP                   
      F.  Mid-American Conference
           i) East Division
                Akron
                Bowling Green
                Buffalo
                Kent St
                Massachusetts
                Miami OH
                Ohio U.
          ii) West Division
                Ball St
                Central Michigan
                Eastern Michigan
                Northern Illinois
                Toledo
                Western Michigan
      G.  Mountain West Conference
           i) Mountain Division
                Air Force
                Boise St
                Colorado St
                New Mexico
                Utah St
                Wyoming
          ii) West Division
                Fresno St
                Hawai`i
                Nevada
                San Diego St
                San Josť St
                UNLV      
      H.  Pacific 12 Conference
           i) North Division
                California
                Oregon
                Oregon St
                Stanford
                Washington
                Washington St
          ii) South Division
                Arizona
                Arizona St
                Colorado
                Southern Cal
                UCLA  
                Utah        
      I.  Southeastern Conference
           i) Eastern Division
                Florida
                Georgia
                Kentucky
                Missouri
                South Carolina
                Tennessee
                Vanderbilt
          ii) Western Division
                Alabama
                Arkansas
                Auburn
                LSU
                Mississippi
                Mississippi St
                Texas A&M
      J.  Sun Belt Conference
            Appalachian St
            Arkansas St
            Georgia Southern
            Georgia St
            Idaho
            Louisiana-Lafayette
            Louisiana-Monroe
            New Mexico St
            South Alabama
            Texas St-San Marcos
            Troy
      K.  Football Bowl Division Independents
            Army
            Brigham Young
            Navy
            Notre Dame         

Back to top

NCAA Division I - Football Championship Subdivision

      A.  Big Sky Conference
            Cal Poly SLO
            Eastern Washington
            Idaho St
            Montana
            Montana St
            North Dakota
            Northern Arizona
            Northern Colorado
            Portland St
            Sacramento St
            Southern Utah
            UC-Davis
            Weber St
      B.  Big South
            Charleston Southern
            Coastal Carolina
            Gardner-Webb
            Liberty
            Monmouth NJ
            Presbyterian
      C.  Colonial Athletic Association
            Albany NY
            Delaware
            Elon
            James Madison
            Maine
            New Hampshire
            Rhode Island
            Richmond
            Stony Brook
            Towson
            Villanova
            William & Mary
      D.  Ivy League
            Brown
            Columbia
            Cornell
            Dartmouth
            Harvard
            Pennsylvania
            Princeton
            Yale
      E.  Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
            Bethune-Cookman
            Delaware St
            Florida A&M
            Hampton
            Howard
            Morgan St
            Norfolk St
            North Carolina A&T
            North Carolina Central
            Savannah St
            South Carolina St
      F.  Missouri Valley Football Conference
            Illinois St
            Indiana St
            Missouri St
            North Dakota St
            Northern Iowa
            South Dakota
            South Dakota St
            Southern Illinois
            Western Illinois
            Youngstown St            
      G.  Northeast Conference
            Bryant
            Central Conn St
            Duquesne
            Robert Morris PA
            Sacred Heart
            St Francis PA
            Wagner
      H.  Ohio Valley Conference
            Austin Peay
            Eastern Illinois
            Eastern Kentucky
            Jacksonville St
            Murray St
            SE Missouri St
            Tennessee St
            Tennessee Tech
            Tennessee-Martin
      I.  Patriot League
            Bucknell
            Colgate
            Fordham
            Georgetown DC
            Holy Cross
            Lafayette
            Lehigh
      J.  Pioneer Football League
            Butler
            Campbell
            Davidson
            Dayton
            Drake
            Jacksonville FL
            Marist
            Morehead St
            San Diego
            Stetson
            Valparaiso
      K.  Southern Conference
            Chattanooga
            Furman
            Mercer
            Samford
            The Citadel
            VMI
            Western Carolina
            Wofford
      L.  Southland Conference
            Abilene Christian
            Central Arkansas
            Houston Baptist
            Incarnate Word
            Lamar
            McNeese St
            Nicholls St
            Northwestern St
            Sam Houston St
            SE Louisiana
            Stephen F. Austin
      M.  Southwestern Athletic Conference
           i) East Division
                Alabama A&M
                Alabama St
                Alcorn St
                Jackson St
                Mississippi Valley St
          ii) West Division
                Arkansas-Pine Bluff
                Grambling St
                Prairie View A&M
                Southern U.
                Texas Southern
      N.  Football Championship Series Independent
            UNC-Charlotte

Back to top

NCAA Division II

      A.  Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
           i) Northern Division
                Bowie St
                Chowan
                Elizabeth City St
                Lincoln PA
                Virginia St
                Virginia Union
          ii) Southern Division
                Fayetteville St
                Johnson C. Smith
                Livingstone
                Shaw
                St Augustine's
                Winston-Salem St
      B.  Great American Conference
            Arkansas Tech
            Arkansas-Monticello
            East Central OK
            Harding
            Henderson St
            NW Oklahoma St===
            Ouachita Baptist
            SE Oklahoma St
            Southern Arkansas
            Southern Nazarene
            SW Oklahoma St
      C.  Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
           i) North Division
                Ferris St
                Grand Valley St
                Hillsdale
                Michigan Tech
                Northern Michigan
                Northwood
                Saginaw Valley St
                Wayne St MI
          ii) South Division
                Ashland
                Findlay
                Lake Erie
                Malone*
                Ohio Dominican
                Tiffin
                Walsh*
      D.  Great Lakes Valley Conference
            Indianapolis
            Lincoln MO
            McKendree*
            Missouri S&T
            Quincy
            St Joseph's IN
            SW Baptist
            Truman St
            William Jewell*
      E.  Great Northwest Athletic Conference
            Azusa Pacific
            Central Washington
            Dixie St
            Humboldt St
            Simon Fraser
            South Dakota Tech*
            Western Oregon
      F.  Gulf South Conference
            Delta St
            Florida Tech
            Mississippi College==
            North Alabama
            Shorter
            Valdosta St
            West Alabama
            West Georgia
      G.  Lone Star Conference
            Angelo St 
            Eastern New Mexico
            McMurry
            Midwestern St
            TAMU-Commerce        
            TAMU-Kingsville
            Tarleton St
            West Texas A&M
      H.  Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletic Association
            Central Missouri
            Central Oklahoma
            Emporia St
            Fort Hays St
            Lindenwood*
            Missouri Southern
            Missouri Western
            Nebraska-Kearney
            Northeastern St OK
            NW Missouri St
            Pittsburg St
            Washburn
      I.  Mountain East Conference
            Charleston WV
            Concord
            Fairmont St
            Glenville St
            Notre Dame OH*
            Shepherd
            Urbana
            Virginia-Wise&&
            West Liberty
            West Virginia St
            WV Wesleyan
      J.  Northeast-10 Conference
            American Int'l
            Assumption
            Bentley
            LIU-Post
            Merrimack
            New Haven
            Pace
            Southern Conn St
            St Anselm
            Stonehill
      K.  Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
           i) North Division
                Bemidji St
                Mary
                Minnesota-Crookston
                Minnesota-Duluth
                Minn St-Moorhead
                Minot St*
                Northern St SD
                St Cloud St
          ii) South Division
                Augustana SD            
                Concordia-St Paul                
                Minn St-Mankato
                Sioux Falls
                SW Minnesota St
                Upper Iowa
                Wayne St NE
                Winona St
      L.  Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
           i) East Division
                Bloomsburg
                Cheyney
                East Stroudsburg
                Kutztown
                Lock Haven
                Millersville
                Shippensburg
                West Chester
          ii) West Division
                California PA
                Clarion
                Edinboro
                Gannon
                Indiana PA
                Mercyhurst
                Seton Hill           
                Slippery Rock
      M.  Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
            Adams St
            Black Hills St*
            Chadron St
            Colorado Mesa
            Colorado Mines
            Colorado St-Pueblo
            Fort Lewis
            New Mexico Highlands
            Western New Mexico
            Western St CO
      N.  South Atlantic Conference
            Brevard
            Carson-Newman
            Catawba
            Lenoir-Rhyne
            Mars Hill
            Newberry
            Tusculum
            Wingate
      O.  Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
           i) East Division
                Albany St GA
                Benedict
                Clark Atlanta
                Fort Valley St
                Morehouse
                Paine
          ii) West Division
                Central St OH  
                Kentucky St
                Lane
                Miles
                Stillman     
                Tuskegee
      P.  Division II Independents
            Alderson-Broaddus
			Kentucky Wesleyan
            North Greenville
            OK Panhandle St%% 
            UNC-Pembroke          

Back to top

NCAA Division III

      A.  American Southwest Conference
            East Texas Baptist
            Hardin-Simmons
            Howard Payne
            Louisiana College
            Mary Hardin-Baylor
            Sul Ross St 
      B.  Centennial Conference
            Dickinson
            Franklin & Marshall
            Gettysburg
            Johns Hopkins
            Juniata
            McDaniel
            Moravian
            Muhlenberg
            Susquehanna
            Ursinus
      C.  College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin
            Augustana IL
            Carthage
            Elmhurst
            Illinois Wesleyan
            Millikin
            North Central
            North Park
            Wheaton
      D.  Eastern Collegiate Football Conference
            Anna Maria
            Becker
            Castleton St
            Gallaudet
            Husson
            Mount Ida
            Norwich
            SUNY-Maritime
      E.  Empire 8
            Alfred
            Brockport St
            Buffalo St
            Frostburg St
            Hartwick
            Ithaca
            Salisbury
            St John Fisher
            Utica
      F.  Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference
            Anderson
            Bluffton
            Defiance
            Earlham
            Franklin
            Hanover
            Manchester
            Mt St Joseph
            Rose-Hulman
      G.  Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
            Buena Vista
            Central IA
            Coe
            Dubuque
            Loras
            Luther
            Simpson
            Wartburg
      H.  Liberty League
            Hobart
            Merchant Marine
            Rochester
            RPI
            Springfield
            St Lawrence
            Union NY
            WPI
      I.  Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference
            Bridgewater St MA  
            Fitchburg St
            Framingham St    
            Mass Maritime
            Plymouth St
            UMass-Dartmouth
            Western Conn St
            Westfield St
            Worcester St
      J.  Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
            Adrian
            Albion
            Alma
            Hope
            Kalamazoo
            Olivet
            Trine
      K.  Middle Atlantic Conference
            Albright
            Delaware Valley
            FDU-Florham
            King's PA
            Lebanon Valley
            Lycoming
            Misericordia
            Stevenson
            Widener
            Wilkes
      L.  Midwest Conference
            Beloit
            Carroll WI
            Cornell IA
            Grinnell
            Illinois College
            Knox
            Lake Forest
            Lawrence
            Macalester
            Monmouth IL
            Ripon
            St Norbert
      M.  Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
            Augsburg
            Bethel MN
            Carleton
            Concordia-Moorhead
            Gustavus Adolphus
            Hamline
            St John's MN
            St Olaf
            St Thomas
      N.  New England Football Conference
            Coast Guard
            Curry
            Endicott
            Maine Maritime
            MIT
            Nichols
            Salve Regina
            Western New England        
      O.  New England Small College Athletic Conference
            Amherst
            Bates
            Bowdoin
            Colby
            Hamilton
            Middlebury
            Trinity CT
            Tufts
            Wesleyan
            Williams
      P.  New Jersey Athletic Conference
            Cortland St
            Kean
            Montclair St
            Morrisville St
            New Jersey
            Rowan
            Southern Virginia
            William Paterson
      Q.  North Coast Athletic Conference
            Allegheny
            Denison
            DePauw
            Hiram
            Kenyon
            Oberlin
            Ohio Wesleyan
            Wabash
            Wittenberg
            Wooster
      R.  Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
            Aurora
            Benedictine IL
            Concordia IL
            Concordia WI
            Lakeland
            Rockford
            Wisconsin Lutheran
      S.  Northwest Conference
            George Fox
            Lewis & Clark
            Linfield
            Pacific Lutheran
            Pacific OR
            Puget Sound
            Whitworth
            Willamette
      T.  Ohio Athletic Conference
            Baldwin Wallace
            Capital
            Heidelberg
            John Carroll
            Marietta
            Mount Union
            Muskingum
            Ohio Northern
            Otterbein
            Wilmington
      U.  Old Dominion Athletic Conference
            Bridgewater VA
            Catholic
            Emory & Henry
            Guilford
            Hampden-Sydney
            Randolph-Macon
            Shenandoah
            Washington and Lee
      V.  Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
            California Lutheran
            Chapman
            Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
            La Verne
            Occidental
            Pomona-Pitzer
            Redlands
            Whittier
      W.  Southern Athletic Association
            Berry
            Birmingham-Southern
            Centre
            Hendrix
            Millsaps
            Rhodes
            Sewanee
      X.  Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference
            Austin
            Southwestern TX
            Texas Lutheran
            Trinity TX
      Y.  The Presidents' Athletic Conference
            Bethany WV
            Carnegie Mellon
            Case Western Reserve
            Geneva
            Grove City
            St Vincent
            Thiel
            Thomas More
            Wash & Jeff
            Waynesburg
            Westminster PA
      Z.  University Athletic Association
            Chicago
            Washington MO
     AA.  Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
            Crown 
            Eureka
            Greenville
            Iowa Wesleyan*
            MacMurray
            Martin Luther  
            Minnesota-Morris
            Northwestern MN
            St Scholastica
            Westminster MO
     AB.  USA South Conference
            Averett
            Christopher Newport
            Ferrum
            Greensboro
            Huntingdon AL
            LaGrange
            Maryville
            Methodist
            North Carolina Wesleyan
     AC.  Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
            UW-Eau Claire
            UW-La Crosse
            UW-Oshkosh
            UW-Platteville
            UW-River Falls
            UW-Stevens Point
            UW-Stout
            UW-Whitewater
     AD.  Division III Independents
            Apprentice+
            Alfred St*
            Maranatha Baptist
            Wesley

Back to top

NAIA

      A.  Central States Football League
            Bacone
            Langston
            Oklahoma Baptistd
            SW Assem of God
            Texas College
            Wayland Baptist
      B.  Frontier Conference
            Carroll MT
            Coll of Idaho
            Eastern Oregon
            Montana Tech
            Montana St-Northern
            Montana-Western
            Rocky Mountain
            Southern Oregon
      C.  Great Plains Athletic Conference
            Briar Cliff
            Concordia NE
            Dakota Wesleyan
            Doane
            Dordt
            Hastings
            Midland U.
            Morningside
            Nebraska Wesleyan
            Northwestern IA
      D.  Heart of America Athletic Conference
            Avila
            Baker
            Benedictine KS
            Central Methodist
            Culver-Stockton
            Evangel
            Graceland
            MidAmerica Nazarene
            Missouri Valley
            Peru St
      E.  Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference
            Bethany KS
            Bethel KS
            Friends
            Kansas Wesleyan
            McPherson
            Ottawa
            Southwestern KS
            St Mary KS
            Sterling
            Tabor
      F.  Mid-South Conference
           i) East Division
                Bluefield
                Cumberlands KY
                Georgetown KY
                Kentucky Christian
                Lindsey Wilson
                Pikeville
                Union KY
          ii) West Division
                Belhaven
                Bethel TN
                Campbellsville
                Cumberland TN
                Faulkner
                Reinhardt
      G.  Mid-States Football Association
           i) Mideast League
                Concordia MI
                Marian IN
                Robert Morris IL
                Siena Heights
                St Francis IL
                St Francis IN
                Taylor
          ii) Midwest League
                Grand View
                Olivet Nazarene
                St Ambrose
                St Xavier
                Trinity Int'l
                William Penn
      H. NAIA Independents
            Arizona Christian
            Haskell
            Lindenwood-Belleville
            Menlo
            Missouri Baptist
      I. North Star Athletic Association
            Dakota St
            Dickinson St
            Jamestown
            Mayville St
            Presentation
            Valley City St
            Waldorf
      J. Sun Conference
            Ave Maria
            Edward Waters
            Point U.
            Southeastern FL
            Warner U.
            Webber Int'l

Other

          Concordia AL&
          Trinity Bible&
          VA-Lynchburg&

Back to top

 
*Provisional member.

+The Apprentice School is a "corresponding institution" of the NCAA and plays a 
mostly division III schedule.

%%OPSU is nominally division II but plays a significant number of NAIA teams.

==Starts first year of three-year transition to Division II in 2014.

===Starts third year of three-year transition to Division II in 2014.

&Does not belong to either NCAA or NAIA.

horizontal rule

Home    Scores    Team Links    Ratings    About the Ratings

Schedules    Other CF Links